Published October 22, 2026 in Market Update

Primary market inventory fell even as new listings rose

TR
By Tanya Rhoades
Real estate, Primary market

Here is the one thing that changes what you should do right now. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 3,612 homes for sale across the primary market in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is down 5.4% from a year before, even though new listings rose 1.9% in the same period. Supply is still getting absorbed. That means new competition is showing up for sellers, but not enough to flood the market.

Primary market at a glance, three months ending August 31, 2026
Homes for sale
Down 5.4% from a year before
New listings
Up 1.9% from a year before
Homes sold
Down 0.3% from a year before
Pending sales
Down 4.9% from a year before
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Sellers listed more homes, yet the total on the market still fell. That tells you buyers are keeping pace with new supply. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 3,389 new listings, up 1.9%, but 3,612 homes for sale, down 5.4%. New listings are not piling up.

Pending sales slipped here and nationally

The primary market saw pending sales fall 4.9% year over year, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That lines up with a wider slowdown. Realtor.com reported September pending home sales were down 11.3% nationally. Fewer buyers are signing contracts right now.

One reason is the cost of borrowing. Freddie Mac put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.40% as of October 15, 2026. Realtor.com also reported that mortgage rates surged above 7% for the first time since January 2025, rising nearly 40 basis points over four weeks. That slows buyer decisions.

30-year fixed mortgage rate, October 15, 2026 (Freddie Mac)
Source: Freddie Mac, read Oct 22, 2026

What the ZIP code numbers show

The picture is not the same everywhere. Some ZIPs tightened sharply. Others loosened. Here is how months of supply compared across a sample of ZIPs in the three months ending August 31, 2026, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator.

Months of supply by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
85016 Phoenix7.1 months85139 Maricopa6.5 months85251 Scottsdale5.6 months86004 Flagstaff4.6 months86001 Flagstaff4.6 months85138 Maricopa4.3 months85086 Phoenix4.3 months85224 Chandler2.2 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Lower months of supply means homes are being absorbed faster. 85224 Chandler had the tightest supply in the market.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

ZIP 85224 in Chandler had just 2.2 months of supply, the tightest in the market, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. ZIP 85016 in Phoenix had 7.1 months, the most. That is a wide spread inside one market. Your ZIP code can read very differently from the market total.

Speed: some ZIPs moved much faster than others

The Real Estate Data Aggregator tracked how many homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. In ZIP 86001 in Flagstaff, that share was 40.5%, up 9.8 points from a year before. In ZIP 85138 in Maricopa, only 10.8% of homes moved that fast, down 2.5 points.

Share of homes under contract within two weeks, three months ending August 31, 2026
86001 Flagstaff40.5%85208 Mesa34.8%85004 Flagstaff34%85225 Chandler37.3%85296 Gilbert32.5%85139 Maricopa17.4%85138 Maricopa10.8%
Real Estate Data Aggregator. A higher share means buyers moved quickly. Flagstaff 86001 led the market. Maricopa 85138 was the slowest.

Prices: a mixed picture across the market

Not every ZIP held its price. The Real Estate Data Aggregator showed ZIP 85210 in Mesa with a median sale price of $325,000, down 16.4% from a year before. ZIP 85251 in Scottsdale posted a median of $630,000, up 17.8%. Prices dipped in some ZIPs and rose in others. The market total does not tell the whole story.

Median sale price by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
  1. 186005 Flagstaff$832,700
  2. 285284 Tempe$715,600
  3. 386001 Flagstaff$709,500
  4. 486004 Flagstaff$685,000
  5. 585249 Chandler$675,000
  6. 685086 Phoenix$635,000
  7. 785251 Scottsdale$630,000
  8. 885296 Gilbert$582,000
  9. 985016 Phoenix$550,000
  10. 1085248 Chandler$530,000
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Top ten ZIPs by median sale price. Flagstaff ZIPs led the market.

Nationally, the National Association of Realtors reported that existing-home prices increased 1.3% in September 2026. That is a modest gain. Our local ZIPs ranged from a 16.4% drop to a 17.8% rise in the same period, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. Local results varied far more than the national average.

What sellers should know

More sellers are listing. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 3,389 new listings, up 1.9%. That is new competition for you. But inventory still fell 5.4%, so buyers are absorbing new supply. Sellers who price carefully are still getting close to list. Across the market, most ZIPs posted sale-to-list ratios between 96% and 98.7%, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator.

What buyers should know

Choice improved a little. The National Association of Realtors reported inventory rose to 1.60 million homes nationally in September 2026. Locally, new listings rose 1.9%, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is a small improvement, not a flood. Realtor.com put the national median days on market at 62 days as of October 22, 2026. Locally, ZIP 86004 in Flagstaff had a median of just 27 days, while ZIP 85251 in Scottsdale averaged 83 days.

In short
  1. The three months ending August 31, 2026 showed a market still absorbing supply.
  2. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 3,612 homes for sale, down 5.4%, even as 3,389 new listings came on, up 1.9%.
  3. Pending sales fell 4.9% locally.
  4. Realtor.com reported national pending sales fell 11.3% in September.
  5. Rates at 7.40% (Freddie Mac) are slowing decisions.
  6. But inventory has not surged, and sellers are still getting near their list price in most ZIPs.

One street can read very differently from its whole ZIP code. A home on a quiet cul-de-sac may move in days while another a block away sits for weeks. These numbers give you the market shape, not your home's exact position in it.

Your next step

Text me your address and I will send back how your home's ZIP compares with what actually sold near you in the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Get my home value
Where these numbers came from
Tanya Rhoades
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Tanya Rhoades is a licensed real estate agent. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Tanya RhoadesEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY